Website

Any personal data that we may ask you to provide on any of our web pages will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the 1998 Data Protection Act. Wherever we ask you to submit personal data, such as an e-mail address, it will only be used for the express purposes as stated below:

  • If you provide a contact name and e-mail address when submitting a query through the website contact system, it will only be used to answer your query. We save copies of all queries (in case a follow up is required at a future date) - please state if you do not wish us to retain your details. Your contact information may be passed on to another volunteer in our club if the original recipient is unable to answer your query, but will never be passed on to any third persons without your explicit consent (and even then only in very rare circumstances).
  • If you provide a name, username, password and contact e-mail as part of the sign-up process for a team account, these details will be used for the management and administration of that account. This may include receiving automatic e-mails from the site sign-up process, and from any site features that you subscribe to. Since this is an internal club system, these details will never be passed on to any third persons. Website administrators can reset passwords to new values but are unable to view existing passwords.

If you submit your personal data via these methods, you are giving your consent for the data to be held and processed for the stated purpose(s).

 

This site uses cookies (small tracking files automatically saved to your computer) to track your login status. For example, once you've entered a password, cookies are used to keep you logged in for a while so you don't have to continually re-enter the password while navigating between different pages.  

 

Applications

When you complete an application to join our club, personal data is collected which is kept in paper form and on a protected electronic database. This data is kept while the swimmer is on the waiting list and for a period of time of up to a year after our last contact (in case reference needs to be made to a previous application).

 

Club

For the purposes of club record keeping personal data is kept about each swimmer, which is kept in paper form and on a protected electronic database. This includes data which is classified as 'sensitive' by the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office), since we collect medical and disability information relevant to the health, safety and wellbeing of our swimmers. We will not pass any information to anyone outside the club except to the ASA or limited information (name, date-of-birth) to other clubs for the purpose of gala entries. This data is retained for the duration of the swimmer's membership with the club and up to a year afterwards (while the ASA registration is still current). Basic details (name, date of birth, date / reason for leaving) are kept indefinitely when the swimmer leaves the club in case they wish to re-join.